ABOUT

CLUB HISTORY

Bunbury is the second largest city in Western Australia and is the centre for the South West region as an industrial, tourism and commercial base.
It is 182 kilometres (approximately two hours by car or train) south of Perth, the State capital, from where there are connections to international and domestic destinations.

Baudin
Initially named ‘Port Leschenault’ by French explorer Captain Nicolas Thomas Baudin in 1803. The town-site was declared in 1836 and now has a population of around 30,000 within the Bunbury City and 50,000 within the greater Bunbury Area.

Withers
The present Bunbury Bowling Club was started at a meeting in the Bunbury Ambulance Hall on 10th September 1947.
Local politician Fred Withers was delegated to negotiate with the Town Council for land on Forrest Avenue.
Three rinks were planted (to couch grass) and a small clubhouse was built of weatherboard with an iron roof.
It had one small window and a door.
In it were stored the tools required for the green and the ladies had a cutlery and crockery cupboard.
The dining room was a bough shed (wooden framed roofed with boughs).
Tea was brewed over an open fire and a kerosene tin utilised for washing up, with water boiled in a copper.
Play commenced in 1947 – as there were just three rinks, play was one way only.
Wooden bowls were used and often when driving, the small disc controlling the bias would fall out, having to be stuck in again.

As membership grew a timber and asbestos clubhouse was built with a bar licence being granted, which led to many social singalongs and dance nights.

In 1961 a new clubhouse was built, being the foundation for the present building with additions being made in 1984 and 1986.

The original three rinks grew to five greens.
The original (‘A’) Green was excavated and is now a Carpark.

A Green (formerly B Green) was converted to a sand-filled synthetic turf arena in 2007.
B Green (formerly C Green) was converted in April 2009, the end of the era of turf greens.
C Green (formerly D Green) was converted in 2001 and renewed in 2016.
D Green (formerly E Green) was also converted in 2001 and was renewed in May 2013.

Over the years, members have had considerable success in the noble sport of lawn bowls.
Both men and women have won variously:
Country Week Singles, Pairs and Fours titles.
Champion of Club Champions.
State Titles
representation in their respective State Teams.

CLUB CHAMPIONS – MEN

YEAR NOVICE VETERAN SINGLES PAIRS TRIPLES FOURS
2018/2019 Colin Bartlett  Don Batt    Steve Sampey and Don Batt  Evan Blechynden, Troy Wilkinson and Darren Wilkinson   
2017/2018 Greg Mason  Ian Lines  Darren Wilkinson  Steve Sampey and Don Batt  Shane Brayford, Gary Giblett and Brian Scott  Steve Sampey, Werner Schmidt, Eddie Bocchetti and Ron Klanjscek  
2016/2017 B.Wallis  I.Lines  D.Wilkinson  T.Wilkinson, D.Wilkinson  D.Wilkinson, T.Wilkinson, J.Wojtowicz  E.Blechynden, J.George, T.Wilkinson, D.Wilkinson 
2015/2016 K.Wallace  A. Henning  S.Sampey  R. Bowron, J. Wojtowicz  J. Wojtowicz, D. Wilkinson, F. Sievers  J. Mortimore, A. Henning, M. Delfs, P. Jackson 
2014/2015 J.Head  R. Klanjscek   S.Sampey  M. Delfs, A. Pawlowski   S. Brayford, J. Mellor, J. George   L. Blurton, B. Truman, F. Dranczuk, J. Atherton  
2013/2014 W.Cream  S.Wallrodt  D.Wilkinson  A. Sampey, S. Sampey  S. Sampey, A. Sampey, B. Sampey Jnr.  R. Bowron,P. Sorfleet,J.Wojtowicz,G. Giblett 
2012/2013 J. Cartledge  D. Munro  G. Kern   G. Martinson, D. Wilkinson  T. Wilkinson, D. Wilkinson, I. Lines   J. Mortimore, M. Delfs, P. Jackson, A. Henning  
2011/2012 J.Cavanough  P.Lenane  R. Bowron  R.Archer, G.Giblett   A.Schultz, T.Wilkinson, D.Wilkinson   D. Kellond, G. Martinson, A. Lange, D. Munro 
2010/2011 S.Bryant  W.Upton  D.Batt  M.Wood, R.Jenkins  A.Schultz, T.Wilkinson, D.Wilkinson  G.Slavin, M.Nagle, G.Gilmore, G.Kern 
2009/2010 J.Walker  R.Smith  I.Lines  A.Schulz, V.Humble  M.Campbell, E.Blechynden, T.Hawkes  W.Fleay, G.Martinson, A.Lange, T.Wilkinson 
2008/2009 D. Wilkinson  D.Batt  G.Martinson  M.Wood, J.Cameron  B.Fleay, S.Brayford, V.Humble  W.Fleay, G.Martinson, A.Lange, T.Wilkinson 
2007/2008 J.Mortimore  H.Brown  M.Wood  G.Martinson, P.Sorfleet  M.Wood, K.Morrell, P.Lenane  W.Fleay, G.Martinson, T.Wilkinson, A Lange 
2006/2007 S.Brayford  J.DuBoulay  D.Munro  M.Wood, J.Cameron  R.Archer, J.Kellond, B.Sampey  B.Jenkins, D.Batt, J.Tonkes, R.Smith 
2005/2006 B.Mickle  W.Upton  I.Lines  D.Kellond, F.Cavoli  R.Archer, J.Hastie, J.Kennett  A.White, W.Upton, T.Prestedge, P.Lenane 
2004/2005 J.Kitt  J.DuBoulay  N.Johnson  R.Archer, W.Brunton  D.Kellon, J.Kellond, P.Lenane  M.Wood, C.Nelson, D.Grose, W.Bourke 
2003/2004 G.Kern  W.Brunton  R.Bowron  W.Fleay, W.Upton  R.Bowron, S.Hunter, J.Kellond  R.Bowron, S.Hunter, J.Kellond, D.Hartell 
2002/2003 L.O’Brien  D.Munro  B.Archer  R.Archer, W.Brunton  D.Munro, G.Martinson, M.Harris  R.Archer, G.Cartledge, I.Cartledge, A.Cartledge 
2001/2002 B.Sampey Jr.  D.Munro  G.Smith  A.Durrant, M.Mills  P.Evans, I.Lines, T.Barter  S.Hunter, A.Durrant, D.Kellond, J.Kellond 
2000/2001 D.Hartell  R.Fuhrer  W.Upton  W.Upton, G.Giles  C.Nelson, D.Grose, D.Brown  W.Upton, E.Blechynden, G.Giles, J.Herring 
1999/2000 P.Kellond  G.Smith  A.Durrant  B.Jones, P.Thompson  W.Upton, A.Durrant, D.Twigg  S.Hunter, A.Durrant, N.Johnson, B.Durrant 
1998/1999 J.Kellond  B.Clifton  W.Upton  W.Upton, G.Giles  W.Upton, A.Durrant, D.Twigg  B.Clifton, D.Fleay, R.Henderson, W.Grahame 
1997/1998 D.Kellond  C.Nelson  G.Whyatt  W.Upton, G.Giles  W.Coyle, N.Johnson, J.Reid  I.Lines, G.Cartledge, R.Fuhrer, P.Sorfleet 
1996/1997 B.Traynor  I.Phillips  G.Whyatt  G.Whyatt, P.Evans  I.Lines, M.Mason, P.Sorfleet  I.Lines, R.Fuhrer, G.Cartledge, P.Sorfleet 
1995/1996 T.Nisbett  C.Nelson  G.Whyatt  R.Carter, C.Nelson  G.Whyatt, N.Johnson, J.Reid  G.Whyatt, R.Archer, J.Conti, J.Rudkin 
1994/1995 V.Humble  B.Clifton  R.Fuhrer  I.Lines, M.Mason  A.White, G.Giles, H.Pettersen  R.Hughes, F.Cavoli, D.Fleay, W.Hughes 

CLUB CHAMPIONS – WOMEN

YEAR NOVICE VETERAN SINGLES PAIRS TRIPLES FOURS
2018/2019   Ann Dunn      Luella Jenkins, Dot de Boer and Margaret Murphy    
2017/2018 Penny Goodwin  Christine Cornford  Anne Blechynden  Kath Gendall and Carole Sandison  Luella Jenkins, Dot de Boer and Julie George  Luella Jenkins, Rhonda Christinger, Pam Grigg and Margaret Murphy  
2016/2017   M.Murphy  L.Rodda  R.Sievers, Eileen Mortimore  M.Hislop, S.Ferguson, C.Sandison  L.Brown, M.McSweeney, J.Cousin, F.Dye, 
2015/2016   A. Dunn  S. Tuckerman  L. Jenkins, P. Grigg  P. Grigg, P. Ridley, E. Trantham  L. Jenkins, M. Murphy, P. Grigg, R. Christinger 
2014/2015 H. Wallace  M.Murphy  M.Murphy  L.Jenkins, M.Murphy   L. Brown, A. Dunn, J. George  A. Blechynden, A. Dunn, J. George, E. Trantham  
2013/2014   M.Murphy  M.Murphy  G.Truman, A.Dunn  A.Blechynden, R.Sievers, L,Rodda  E.Mortimore, G.Truman, L.Rodda, L.Wood 
2012/2013   L. Jenkins  A. Blechynden  D. Tonkes, P. Bailey   P. Ridley, E. Trantham, C. Hosking   A. Blechynden, A. Dunn, E. Trantham, J. George  
2011/2012 R.Seivers  E.Trantham  A.Blechynden   L.Hardstaff, A.Blechynden   A. Brunton, C. Hayes, L. Slepikowski  A. Blechynden, A. Dunn, E. Trantham, J. George 
2010/2011 L.Cook  E.Trantham  B.Baker  B.Baker, R.Lenane  B.Baker, S.Wright, C.Hosking  B.Baker, G.Holmes, C.Hosking, R.Lenane 
2009/2010 F.Dye  B.Sharp  M.Murphy   L.Jenkins, E.Trantham   P.Ridley, G.Davey, E.Trantham   P.Ridley, G.Davey, M.McSweeney, M.Watkins  
2008/2009 E. Mortimore  M. McSweeney  M.Murphy   B.Baker, D.Tonkes   G.Du Boulay, M.Watkins, J.Brennan   P.Ridley, H.Littlefair, F.Jones, G.Davey  
2007/2008 R.Lenane   E.Trantham   B.Baker   P.Ridley, E.Trantham   R.Rintoul, L.Brown, A.Dunn   B.Carling, B.Sharp, R.Rintoul, A.Brunton  
2006/2007 C.Hayes   E.Trantham   B.Baker   A.Blechynden, C.Hosking   A.Blechynden, B.Baker, C.Hosking   A.Blechynden, B.Baker, E.Trantham, C.Hosking  
2005/2006 J.O’Brien   G.Sorrel   D.Pettit   D.Pettit, G.Sorrell   A.Blechynden, B.Baker, C.Hosking   B.Carling, B.Sharp, M.May, M.Murphy  
2004/2005 C.Mazey  G.Davey   D.Pettit   D.Pettit, G.Sorrell   O.Hunt, A.Dunn, S.Delaporte   O Hunt, B Baker, S Delaporte, A Dunn  
2003/2004 S.Wright   G.Sorrell   C.Hosking   G.Du Boulay, E.Trantham   D Pettit, G Sorrell, M Murphy   P.Ridley, A.Blechynden, G.Connor, E.Trantham  
2002/2003 K.Palmer   D.Pettit   E.Trantham  G.Du Boulay, E.Trantham   M.Upton, P.Ridley, E.Trantham   D.Pettit, G.Davey, W.Munnings, G.Sorrell